Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 15th March, 2019

The British Academy of Cosmetic Dentistry Limited and Noon Sun Media Limited(“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://dentaltalent.co.uk/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://dentaltalent.co.uk/privacy-policy/ ‎

Definitions

  • Service: Service is the https://dentaltalent.co.uk/ website operated Noon Sun Media Limited and The British Academy of Cosmetic Dentistry Limited
  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User): Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to this website. The website is operated by Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  Ltd.

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  endeavours to ensure that the information that you submit to us remains private, and that it is used only for the purposes described below. We aim to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users. We make every effort to comply with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site.

Jobseeker Account and CV information

When you register to Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  your details, including your CV, can be made available for searching, viewing over the Internet and downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organisation who requests CVs matching your profile to be sent to them. Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  attempts to verify the identity and the nature of the business of such organisations however does not make any warranties as to their authenticity.

Your personal information

When you register or apply with us as a jobseeker directly or via a third party job board (CV-Library, Indeed, BDJ Jobs etc) we will process your personal data on the basis set out in this policy, as it is in our legitimate interests to do so following your registration. We will collect personal information from you, such as your name, contact details, details of the kind of work you are looking for, the location where you want to work and your CV. We will use your personal data to manage your account and to email you about our services which includes job alerts and emails about courses that are relevant to your fields of interest. We may contact you regarding site changes or changes to the Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  products or services that you use.

Disclosure of personal information

When you register, we store some information about you in your account, but it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. It does not form part of our candidate database and cannot be searched or accessed by Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  customers. You can delete your account at any time. Your CV, unless you choose the option to ‘hide’, will be accessible to any Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  customer. If you choose to hide your CV, all clients of Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  will be unable to view or access it.

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not want us to collect it.

We ask jobseekers not to include information on their CV that is considered sensitive personal data, for example your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

If you choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed.

Please note that Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

We may record and share aggregated information with our clients. Additionally, if you input your information on a co-branded registration page or job application page, eg a Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  client-company registration page then the information that you give becomes the property of both Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  and the client. Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  is not responsible for the information that the client receives.

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  will also use the aggregate data to identify employment trends across different industries, such as salary averages. This information will not be capable of being linked to any personally identifying information about users.

Please be aware that some of our customers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area.

PLEASE NOTE: Your current employer may be a customer of Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent , or a client of one of our customers. Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality.

Information collection and use

IP Logging

Like many websites, we routinely capture your IP address information to determine your general location.

This is anonymous in nature and is never linked to your Jobseeker Account or CV Information.

Capturing your IP address information helps us work out whether you are visiting the site from within the UK, EU or rest of the world, and means we can show you content that’s specific to your location and ask the right questions about your eligibility to work in the UK or EU should you wish to apply for a job on Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent . Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  automatically receives and records information on our web server logs from your bser including your IP address. Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of our website and servers, and to improve our services.

An IP address, or ‘internet protocol address’, is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet. Like a car license plate, an IP address is a special serial number used for identification.

Cookies

Information may be gathered from your registration form and your use of our website through “cookies”. The information gathered may be used by Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  internally, for purposes relating to your use of the website and for marketing activities, and may be passed to carefully selected third parties to use for marketing activities. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  or from carefully selected third parties you should tick the appropriate box on the submission form. If you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing/information from Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  or no longer wish us to pass your information to third parties you should notify us using the Contact page of our website or delete your CV.

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  may set and access cookies on your computer. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies, however, if you do not accept Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  cookies, some of our services may not be available to you. More information about Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy. This policy does not apply to companies that Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  does not own or control, or to people that Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  does not employ.

Third Party Cookies

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  currently uses Criteo as a service to serve personalized adverts when visiting other Criteo ad network sites. Criteo are authorized by Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  to place and read cookies on our websites (including network websites and emails).

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  also authorizes LiveRamp to place and read cookies on our websites. LiveRamp’s service is to help brands use their data to improve customer interactions on any channel and device. This cookie may use a de-identified, non-human readable version of your email address for matching to other data about you to improve the relevance of online advertising and personalisation. Through depositing the cookie, some technical information can be automatically collected (such as IP, your operating system or your bser type). You can learn more or opt out of LiveRamp here.

Other choice options for display: Users can also express their choices, through the following platforms: IAB opt-out platform, Network Advertising Initiative opt-out platform, Digital Advertising Alliance platform that provide options to express their choices for all companies that are registered in this platform.

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  uses a specific cookie in order to facilitate the use of Google Universal Analytics for logged in Candidates or Recruiters (“Logged-In User”). If you are a Logged-In User, Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  may use your Candidate or Recruiter user ID in combination with Google Universal Analytics and Google Analytics to track and analyse the pages of Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  that you visit. We do this to better understand how you use Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent , with the aim of improving Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  for all users. We do not pass any Logged-In User personal identification information to Google Analytics.

Learn more about privacy at Google or opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Bser Add-on.

Tracking Pixels in Emails

Like around 40% of emails sent worldwide, Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  uses tracking pixels in some of the emails which we may send you. A tracking pixel is a small, invisible image inserted into Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  emails which we use to measure the performance and effectiveness of our emails.

We collect this information anonymously for statistical reporting and do not use it to tailor our marketing or sales activity towards any individual.

We use a pixel provided by Google Analytics to determine the effectiveness of our messages in attracting traffic to our website.

We use a pixel provided by ReturnPath to assess the time spent reading our messages to enable us to improve what we send you. The ReturnPath pixel also identifies the platform on which you open your email (e.g. your email client or device type) and we use this information to ensure we are designing emails effectively for how our users choose to view our emails.

Both pixels also anonymously provide details of the country you are in when you open your email, as well as the time you open it. We may use this information to ensure our services are effectively used and to measure how quickly our messages are reviewed by their recipients.

Emails from Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent

If you choose to join Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent , you will receive email communications from us. You will receive essential communications, but on registering will also be given the option to receive ‘Job Alerts’ and ‘Updates’.

Essential Communications

We will send you messages that we consider necessary to meet our legal obligations and your expectations of us, including about your account, application confirmations and documentation relating to purchases of optional premium products.

In accordance with our Terms & Conditions, if you do not wish to receive emails of this nature, you should not use Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  (see Closing your Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  account below)

Job Alerts

Job Alerts are bespoke notifications of the latest jobs available on our site which match your search criteria. They could include:

  • Daily Job Alerts
    These will be sent to you every day, unless no new jobs matching your criteria have been posted since your last Alert. If you choose to set-up multiple Job Alerts, you will receive each of these separately every day.
  • Instant Job Alerts
    If a new job is posted that is a very close match to your Job Alert criteria, we will send you an Instant Job Alert. These will vary in frequency depending on your desired job type, location/commute preference and salary requirements.
  • Company Alerts
    If you choose to set-up a Company Alert (a Job Alert for roles at a specific company), you will receive an email notification when that company posts new vacancies matching your search criteria. These will also vary in frequency depending on your search criteria and the volume of roles the Company makes available.

You can change which Job Alerts you receive at any time via your account. You can stop receiving Job Alerts altogether if you so choose – this can also be done via My Account, or you can click the unsubscribe link in any Job Alert email.

 

Updates

Updates are emails from Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  which help you to progress in your job search, provide tips, motivational advice and additional suggestions. They could include:

  • Reminders
    Application summaries and notifications of any requests from recruiters. We’ll also give you a nudge if you’ve not checked-in for a while to keep you active in your search.
  • Recruiter Promoted Opportunities
    Some recruiters or employers ask us to reach out to candidates they think would be a good match. You’ll only receive one if factors such as salary and location are aligned.
  • Improve Your Prospects
    We work with experts to offer great advice in improving your CV or career path. We’ll let you know about these services every now and then.
  • Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent Community
    Help us make Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  better! Once a year or so, we may ask your thoughts on work or the job market, or ask you to review new or existing services. We also do the odd prize draw!

You can change which Updates you receive at any time via your account. Alternatively, you can stop receiving Updates altogether if you so choose – this can also be done via My Account, or you can click the unsubscribe link in any Updates email.

Statistical information

Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  gathers general information about users, for example, what services users access the most and which areas of the Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  site are most frequently visited, the number of CVs on the database, or the number of visitors to the site and for other lawful purposes. Such data is used in the aggregate to help us to understand how the Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  site is used. We gather this information so that we can continue to improve and develop our services to benefit our users. We may make this aggregated information available to users of the Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  site, to our clients, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. These statistics are anonymous and contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Security

The site is protected against unauthorised access using the latest security devices and ‘firewalls’.

Other ways of ensuring your privacy & your data protection rights:

These options are available when you log in to our website.

You may access and amend your personal details at any time.

You may ‘hide your CV’ from all clients of Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  meaning that your CV and profile will not appear in any CV Searches. You are still able to apply for vacancies with your CV.

Stop receiving Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  Emails

You may unsubscribe from any employment or promotional information that we may send to you by in any of the following ways:

  • Using the unsubscribe function at the bottom of the email
  • Amending your account details by logging in to our website
  • Contacting us on the Contact page of our website.

You will continue to receive essential communications. In accordance with our Terms & Conditions, if you do not wish to receive emails of this nature, you should not use Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  (see Close your Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  account below)

Close your Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  account

You can remove the information that Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  stores about you, at any time, by logging in to your Noon Sun Media Ltd t/a Dental Talent  account and choosing to delete your account.

Contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information please raise your query via our contact form. If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, are available at https://ico.org.uk

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: contact@dentaltalent.co.uk